Skip to content

FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER $75 (QUÉBEC, ONTARIO AND MARITIMES)*

Privacy policy


PRIVACY POLICY


www.firebarns.com
Firebarns sauces inc

Type of site: e-commerce

The purpose of this privacy policy

The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform users of our site of the personal data we will collect and the following information, where applicable:

  1. The personal data we will collect
  2. How we use the data we collect
  3. Who has access to the data collected
  4. The rights of users of the site
  5. The site's cookie policy

This privacy policy operates in conjunction with our site's terms and conditions of use.

Applicable laws

This policy complies with the laws set out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

For residents of EU countries, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) governs all data protection policies, regardless of the location of the site. This privacy policy is intended to comply with the GDPR. If there are any inconsistencies between this policy and the GDPR, the GDPR will apply.

Consent

Users agree that by using our site, they consent to:

  1. the terms and conditions set out in this Privacy Policy; and
  2. the collection, use and retention of the data listed in this policy.

Personal data we collect

Data collected automatically

When you visit and use our site, we may automatically collect and store the following information:

  1. Links a user clicks while using the site
  2. Content that the user views on your site

Data collected non-automatically

We do not collect additional data when the user performs certain functions on our site.

Please note that we only collect data that helps us achieve the purpose stated in this privacy policy. We will not collect additional data without informing you first.

How we use personal data

Personal data collected on our site will only be used for the purposes specified in this policy or as indicated on the relevant pages of our site. We will not use your data beyond what we disclose.

The data we collect automatically is used for the following purposes:

  1. Statistics

With whom we share personal data

Employees
We may disclose to any member of our organization such user data as is reasonably necessary to fulfill the purposes set forth in this policy.

Third Parties
We may share User Data with the following third parties:

  1. __________

We may share User Data with third parties for the following purposes:

  1. __________

Third parties will not be able to access User Data beyond what is reasonably necessary to achieve the given purpose.

Other Disclosures
We will not sell or share your data with third parties except as follows:

  1. if required by law
  2. if it is required for any legal proceedings
  3. to prove or protect our legal rights
  4. to purchasers or potential purchasers of this company in the event that we seek to sell the company

If you follow hyperlinks from our site to another site, please note that we are not responsible for and have no control over their privacy policies and practices.

How long we store personal data

We do not retain user data beyond what is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is collected.

How we protect your personal data

All data stored in our system is well secured and is only accessible to our employees. Our employees are bound by strict confidentiality agreements and a breach of this agreement would result in the dismissal of the employee.

Whilst we take all reasonable precautions to ensure that our user data is secure and that users are protected, there is always the risk of harm. The internet as a whole can be, at times, insecure and therefore we are unable to guarantee the security of user data beyond what is reasonably practical.

Minors

For EU residents, the GDPR states that persons under the age of 15 are considered minors for the purposes of data collection. Minors must have the consent of a legal representative for their data to be collected, processed and used.

Your rights as a user

As a user, you have the right to access all your personal data that we have collected. In addition, you have the right to update or correct any personal data in our possession provided that it is acceptable under the law.

You may choose to withdraw or change your consent to the collection and use of data at any time, provided that it is legally acceptable to do so and that you have informed us within a reasonable time.

How to Change, Delete or Challenge Collected Data

If you would like your information deleted or changed in any way, please contact our Privacy Officer here:

Frank Menard
104-1470 Thomas Powers, Levis G7A 0P9
frank@firebarns.com
(418) 953-0528

Changes

This privacy policy may be amended from time to time to maintain compliance with the law and to reflect any changes to our data collection process. We recommend that our users check our policy from time to time to ensure that they are aware of any updates. If necessary, we may notify users by email of changes to this policy.

Contact

If you have any questions, please feel free to contact us using the following:
(418) 953-0528
frank@firebarns.com
104-1470 Thomas Powers, Lévis Quebec G2C 2E1


Effectivedate: September 3, 2020

Close (esc)

EXCLUSIVE 10% DISCOUNT

Sign up to our newsletter for weekly recipes and exclusive discounts.

Age verification

By clicking enter you are verifying that you are old enough to consume alcohol.

Search

Added to cart